Privacy policy

In compliance with the provisions of the new General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter, RGPD) and in the new Organic Law 3/2018 of Protection of Data and Guarantees of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD), of December 5, as well as Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI) and other applicable regulations, the company Mercantile Residencias de Estudiantes, SL (hereinafter, RESA or 'we') informs the Users of this website: www.resahousing.com (hereinafter, the Website) about its Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy applies to the resahousing.com Website, which is owned and managed by RESA, an entity that is part of the Greystar Group and its subsidiaries (hereinafter, Greystar).

RESA offers through this page or Website, among others, the following services: (i) for clients / tenants to be able to request personal visits of flats or rooms, formalize online reservations of temporary accommodation in flats or rooms without prior visit, (ii) for the Owner to be able to offer and publish his / her apartment / s or rooms in the Resa Housing accommodation exchange and even manage them on his own account.

The terms of clients, tenants, owners are used here to refer to all individual users who, for whatever reason, access this website and freely and voluntarily decide to provide RESA with certain personal data, in order to provide certain services through this Website.

This Privacy Policy describes what Personal Information we collect, how we use it, and how you can correct, change, and limit our use of it. It is our intention to give you as much control over your personal information as possible to preserve your privacy, while allowing us to use that personal information to provide you a valid and appropriate service.

We recommend that you carefully read this Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Website before submitting or sharing personal information with us or using our Website and that you read it again each time you return to this page.

1. OWNER AND RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA

Student residences, S.L. (RESA) (RESA)
Fiscal address: Paseo de la Castellana nº163 3º izq. - 28046 Madrid
Address for communications: Vía Augusta nºs 21-23 2º - 08006 Barcelona
Telephone: 93.394.35.00 - Fax: 93.218.32.50
Email for information purposes: info@resahousing.es

Registration Data: registered in the Madrid Mercantile Registry, Volume 37.046, Folio 153, Sheet no. M-661,710. C.I.F .: B-60.109.188.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY RESA-GREYSTAR

We collect "Personal Information" through this Website in order to provide the user with information about RESA -Greystar products and services in which you have expressed interest, to provide the services offered here through Resa Housing, and also to provide you with information about other similar products and services from RESA -Greystar that we believe may be of interest to you and to better understand how we can help potential customers in relation to the services provided through this website (hereinafter already these effects, the User / Tenant / Owner). In this sense, we recommend seeing the section "GDPR Information" below. The type of personal information that we collect will depend on what we need to provide you with the product or provide the particular service in which the customer / user is interested.

3. USE OF IP ADDRESSES AND USE OF COOKIES

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer every time you surf the Internet. Web servers, the main computers that serve web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. As permitted by applicable law, Greystar and RESA collect IP addresses for the purpose of administering the system, collecting and analyzing aggregated information, creating a better experience for Users who browse the web, and auditing the use of our Website. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything that can personally identify you, which means that your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. We will try to link your IP address when we consider it necessary to protect this website and other Users from harm that may occur and to prevent criminal conduct. In relation to the Use of Cookies, please see the section on the use of 'Cookies' on this Website.

4. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE?

As a general rule, RESA-Greystar will not disclose “Personal Information” except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe, in good faith, that we are required by law to disclose it. We may also disclose Personal Information to perform certain business operations as described below. We do not market or share your personal information with third parties, unless: - Such information needs to be shared and/or marketed upon receipt of a specific request and/or permission from users; - Such information must be shared with affiliated companies and/or potential investors (in any form of business transaction, including a takeover or merger) pursuant to a specific agreement containing mandatory and reasonable confidentiality clauses; - Such information may have to be shared with outsourced companies contracted by us to provide a service, such as the maintenance of this website, in accordance with an agreement containing reasonable confidentiality clauses; - Such information must be shared in order to comply with or in accordance with applicable laws and/or court orders/requirements and/or in order to prevent suspected illegal acts, fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or as required by law. This includes responding to lawful requests from public authorities, including those needed to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; - Said information must be shared to help RESA-Greystar defend itself against claims and/or establish or exercise any legal right to which RESA-Greystar may be entitled; - Said information must be shared to help RESA-Greystar prevent infringements of the RESA-Greystar general terms and conditions of use and of this Privacy Policy or to protect the rights, property or safety of the employees/customers/tenants/owners and other persons linked to RESA-Greystar, including the exchange of information with third parties for protection against fraud. RESA-Greystar may be liable to you regarding any transfer of your Personal Information if RESA-Greystar has infringed any applicable laws.

5. BUSINESS TRANSFER

In the event that Greystar undergoes a business transfer, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of all or part of its assets, the “Personal Information” of users, in most cases, will be part of the assets transferred. By using this Website and providing your personal information, you consent to this transfer; the use of personal information will be maintained in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of transfer.

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

You should be aware that when you are on this Website owned by RESA and therefore Greystar, you could be directed to other third party sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other RESA-Greystar sites, which may take you out of our service. For example, if you 'click' on a banner, ad, or search result, the 'click' may take you off the RESA website. These other websites may include the websites of other advertisers, sponsors, and partners who may use their logo with ours as part of a collaboration or co-branding agreement. These other sites may send their own cookies to visitors to collect data or request information. Neither RESA nor Greystar can control these websites and therefore is not responsible for their content. The inclusion of hyperlinks to any other site by RESA-Greystar does not imply any endorsement of the material on those sites, or any association with their operators. RESA-Greystar's policies do not extend to anything inherent in the operation of the Internet, which is beyond our control. Remember that every time you provide information online, that information may be collected and used by people you do not know.

7. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Greystar and consequently, RESA takes reasonable technical and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws and in force to safeguard the Personal Information of users. While Greystar strives to protect your personal information and your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you disclose online and, therefore, you disclose such personal information at your own risk. We limit access to Personal Information only to employees who we believe reasonably need to receive such information to provide our services or to perform their jobs, and we take reasonable precautions to protect the security of users' Personal Information. We also strive to ensure that our employees are aware of the sensitivity of the data sent to us by users and that they handle it with extreme care, taking care not to allow any improper access by third parties. However, as with many computer systems, Internet applications, and software programs, unauthorized use, hardware or software failure, etc. it can be detrimental to the confidentiality of users' personal information. If Users have any questions about security, please contact us using the information in the 'Contact Information' section below.

8. ENCRYPTION

Because the security of all Personal Information associated with our users is of the utmost importance to us, we periodically review and improve our security and this Privacy Policy as necessary when new technologies become available. This includes the use of software that encrypts / encrypts / scrambles (usually 256-bit processed) or distorts the data that is sent to us.

9. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We do not collect or maintain information on our Website from users / customers who we know are under 18 years of age unless such information has been provided by their parents or legal guardians and we do not allow children under 18 years of age to become registered users of our website. No part of our Website is structured to attract people under the age of 18. By using our site, you represent that you are not under 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 18 may have provided personally identifiable information through this Website, please contact us using the information in the 'Contact Information' section.

10. CONSENT AND EXCLUSION BY EMAIL

Your provision of Personal Information in a data registration form or accommodation reservation (flat or room) in the course of providing one of our services to you, constitutes your affirmative consent so that we can contact you by mail to provide you with information and / or notices related to the reserved accommodation, about various similar services available to you on or through this website or through the RESA main website and about other accommodations that may be available and of interest to you in the future. It also means that we may send you an email regarding updates to this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of this at the time you decide to register, and we will give you the option of not receiving further marketing communications from us at the time you register. If we do not provide information about products and / or services, and the User is interested in receiving it, they can fill out a new registration form and request that we provide them with commercial information. You may choose not to receive future commercial email messages from us as a result of your registration with us. Every bulk commercial email we send contains a link with instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email list. Please read the "Links to Third Party Sites" section below.

11. DATA TRANSFERS TO THIRD PARTIES - OTHER COUNTRIES

Please note that if you provide us with personal information, it may be transferred to and processed on computers in the US and in other countries outside the EEA / EEA. Please do not provide us with your personal information if you do not want this information to be transferred outside of your country, or if the laws of your country restrict such transfers. However, we will continue to provide adequate protection to your personal data and with the rights and obligations contemplated in the RGPD, since our international data transfers are covered under the system of using a Standard Contractual Clause from Data Controller to Data Controller data describing the conditions and characteristics of the transfer and that will allow to continue the transfer of data between the EU and the unsuitable or non-EEA countries. All this by virtue of the provisions of Decision 2004/915 / EC of the Commission ("SCCs") Greystar has further committed to cooperating with the expert group established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA) in relation to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints regarding human resource data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship. Please note that if your EU-originated complaint regarding Greystar US is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

12. CORRECTION AND DEACTIVATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right, freely and at reasonable intervals, to request that RESA-Greystar inform you if Personal Information relating to you is being processed. You have the right to request RESA-Greystar to correct, supplement, delete or block your Personal Information in the event that the data is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes of the processing activities or if the Personal Information is being processed from any other way that violates a legal provision. If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any questions or suggestions about the use, collection or security of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details in the 'Contact information' section. When a user deletion request is received, we will use reasonable efforts to remove that data from our systems. Due to the nature of our service, some of the information may not be completely removed due to backups or archived copies; however, such information will only be used for the purpose of fulfilling a contract that the user has entered into with us.

13. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will inform Users of such changes through an overview at the top of this Privacy Policy and we may also post these details in other places we deem appropriate so that our users know what information we collect. , how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We can also send you an email.

14. CONTACT INFORMATION

If a user's Personal information changes (such as zip code, telephone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer wishes to register on this Website, we provide a way to correct, update or delete / deactivate the personal information of the users. This can usually be done on the registered user account settings page or by sending an email to privacy@greystar.com. You can use this email to contact us for any other reason related to this Privacy Policy. If you send us an email, our communication should be clearly marked as a data protection inquiry.

15. RGPD INFORMATION

By virtue of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (hereinafter, 'RGPD'), RESA and Greystar inform Users about the following aspects regarding the processing of personal data collected on this website. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you in accordance with the objectives of the RGPD, with which here we describe the treatment we do of the personal data of Users.

16. ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, or by providing information to us, you acknowledge that you are aware of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you are not satisfied with its terms or any amended terms made in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized by Greystar-RESA to use this Website.